South Melbourne and Armadale Dance Centre
Tel:  0406 488 845
lee14sherlock@gmail.com

TIMETABLES

South Melbourne - tenative schedule

All classes are held at our studios - South Melbourne Community Centre, Cnr Ferrars Place & Park St, Sth Melb (4 studios)
Please Note: The timetable is subject to change, minimum number of 8 must be reached for classes to run. New classes are added regularly.
If we do not have a time that suits you and have 7 friends, we can accommodate a time and class to suit you.
“Private” times are not listed.

2½ - 5 YEARS OLD TUESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet
& Pre-Primary Classes

Ages 2 ½ to 5 yrs
¾ hour classes includes 15 minutes introduction to tap
      Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet
Level 2 / 3 – 3 to 4¾ yrs
9.00-9.45am

PRIMARY & GRADE 1 TUESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Primary & Grade 1
Ages 5 to 6½ yrs
Suitable for preps
See Note* below
Ballet
4.00-4.45pm

Jazz / Tap
4.45-5.30pm

    Tap & Jazz
10.30-11.15am
JUNIOR CLASSES
GRADES 2 & 3
TUESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Junior Classes
Grades 2 and 3
Ages 7 yrs & upwards
Ability graded
See Note* below
Tap & Jazz
4.00-5.00pm

Ballet
5.00-6.00pm

Contemporary / Lyrical
6.00-7.00pm
(May do troupe in Armadale)
Chinese Classical
Beijing Academy Syllabus
4.00-5.00pm
..Privates available..
 

Ballet
9.45-10.30am

Tap & Jazz
10.30-11.15am
..Privates available..
GRADES 4 / 5 TUESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Grades 4 / 5
Ability Graded
(at this level, dancers need to take 2 ballet classes per week to participate in Grade 5 exam)
See Note* below
Ballet
4.00-5.00pm

Tap & Jazz
5.00-6.00pm

Contemporary / Lyrical
6.00-7.00pm

Competition Troupe May do troupe in Armadale as alternative Friday or Saturday
Chinese Classical
Beijing Academy Syllabus
4.00-5.00pm
..Privates available..
   
JUNIOR CLASSES TUESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Grade 6
Ability Graded
(at this level, dancers need to take 2 ballet classes per week to take exam and truely improve)
See Note* below
Ballet
4.00-5.00pm

Tap & Jazz
5.00-6.00pm

Contemporary/Lyrical

6.15-7.00pm
Under 13 Competition
Troupe
(includes learning
dance acrobatics)
4.00-5.15pm

Extension Ballet
5.15-6.15pm

Extension Tap
6.15-7.15pm
   
SENIOR CLASSES TUESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Senior Classes
Grades 7 / Intermediate
& Advanced 1
Ability Graded
See Note* below

Fusion Jazz/Tap
5:30-6:15pm

Contemporary/Lyrical
6.15-7.00pm

Ballet (inc pointe work)
7.00-8.30pm

Tap & Jazz (Adv 1)
5.30-6.15pm

Extenstion Tap
6.15-7.15pm
   
Note * - different grades may be run simultaneously in different studios/same location. We encourage dancers to attend at both locations to increase hours.
Note: Privates for improvement & compeititions may be booked.

South Melbourne & Armadale Dance Centre

TEL: 0406 488 845
lee14sherlock@gmail.com