South Melbourne and Armadale Dance Centre
Tel:  0406 488 845
lee14sherlock@gmail.com

TIMETABLES

Armadale

SMDC 2019 Class Timetable

New classes may be added in 2019 depending upon the demand.
All classes are held at our studios - Armadale Baptist Church Ballet Rooms, 88 Kooyong Road, Armadale (3 studios)

Please Note: The timetable is subject to change, minimum numbers of 8 must be reached for classes to run. New classes are added regularly.
If we do not have a time that suits you and have 7 friends, we can accommodate a time and class to suit you.
“Private” times are not listed.

TINYFEET FAIRY &
PRE-PRIMARY CLASSES
TUESDAY WEDNESDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Ages 2 ½ to 5 yrs
¾ hour classes include 15 minute tap
Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet
Level 1 / 2 - 2 to 3 yrs
9.30-10.15am

Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet

Level 3 - 3½ to 4½ yrs
10.15-11.00am
(taking names for these classes)
Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet
Level 1 / 2 - 2 to 3 yrs
9.30-10.15am

Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet

Level 3 - 3½ to 4½ yrs
10.15-11.00m
(taking names for these classes)
Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet
Level 1 / 2 - 2½ to 31/2 yrs
9.15-9.45am

Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet

Level 3 – 3½ to 5 yrs
9.45-10.30am

Tinyfeet Acrobatics

3 to 5 yrs
10.30-10.45am
Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet
Level 1 / 2 - 2½ to 3½ yrs
9.00-9.30am

Tinyfeet Fairy Ballet

Level 3 - 3½ to 4½ yrs
9.30-10.15am
.. privates available
PRIMARY CLASSES /
LEVEL 1 / LEVEL 2
  WEDNESDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Primary Classes
Grade 1 / 2

Separate studios for each level

Ages 5 to 7yrs

See Note* below

  Ballet
4.00-4.45pm

Tap/Jazz & Song’n’Dance
/Acrobatics

4.45-5.30pm
..Privates available..
Ballet
4.00-4.45pm

Tap & Jazz

4.45-5.30pm
Ballet/Level 1
(includes tap)
9.30-10.15am

Ballet/Level 2

10.30 – 11.15am

Tap & Jazz/Level 2

11.15-12pm
..Privates available..
GRADES 2 / 3   WEDNESDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Grades 2 / 3
Ages 7 yrs & upwards

Separate studios for each level
Ability graded

See Note* below

  Tap & Jazz, Song’n Dance
4.00-4.45pm

Ballet
4.45-5.30pm
..Privates available..
Tap & Jazz
4.00–4.45pm

Ballet
4.45–5.30pm

Lyrical or Hip Hop

5.30-6.00pm
Ballet/Level 2
10.30 – 11.15am

Tap & Jazz/Level 2

11.15-12pm

Elite Junior Competition Troupe
(Jazz Lyrical, Ballet, Song’n Dance)
12.15-1.15pm
..Privates available..
GRADES 4 & 5   WEDNESDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Grades 4 & 5
Junior Classes - Ability Graded

Separate studios for each level

See Note* below

  Ballet – Pointe
5.30 -6.15pm

Ballet/Contemporary/ Extension Class
6.15-7.00pm
..Privates available..
Tap & Jazz
4.00 – 4.45pm

Ballet

4.45 – 5.30pm

Contemporary /Lyrical
(now included in above ballet class)
5.30-6.00pm
..Privates available..
Tap & Jazz
10.15-11.15am

Ballet

11.15-12.15am

Elite Junior Competition Troupe
(Jazz, Lyrica, Ballet, Song’n Dance)
12.15-1.15pm
..Privates available..
GRADES 7 & INTERMEDIATE   WEDNESDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Grade 7 and Intermediate Senior Classes - Ability Graded

Separate studios for each level

See Note* below

  Ballet – Pointe
5.30-6.15pm

Ballet, includes Lyrical & Contemporary

6.15-7.00pm
..Privates available..
Ballet
5.30-6.15pm

Tap & Jazz
6.15-7.45pm

Hip Hop / Lyrical

7.45-8.45pm
..Privates available..
 
Boys Only Tap   WEDNESDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Boys Only Tap
with male teacher
    6 to 9 yrs of age
4.30-5.15pm

10 to 13 yrs of age

5.15-6.15pm
..Privates available..
 

#1 - Different grades will be run simultaneously in different studios / same location. We encourage keen dancers to attend dance classes at both locations to increase
hours and improvement levels.
# 2 - Privates for improvement and competitions may be booked – 15 minutes and 30 minute slots available around class timetable
#3 - Saturday – Singing Privates are now available – ph: 0406.488.845

 


South Melbourne & Armadale Dance Centre

TEL: 0406 488 845
lee14sherlock@gmail.com